Nibaru Ceramics

Search
Close this search box.
Legal & Privacy

Terms and Conditions

These terms and conditions (the “Terms and Conditions”) govern the use of nibaruceramics.com (“the site”). This site is owned and operated by Elena Rubiu. The site is an ecommerce website.

1. Intellectual Property

All content published and made available on our Site is the property of Elena Rubiu and the Sites creators. This includes, but is not limited to images, text, logos, documents, downloadable files and anything that contributes to the composition of our Site.

2. Sale of Goods

These Terms and Conditions govern the sale of goods available on our Site.

The following goods are available on our Site:
– Ceramics

We are under a legal duty to supply goods that match the description of the good(s) you order on our Site.

These Terms and Conditions apply to all the goods that are displayed on our Site at the time you access it. This includes all products
listed as being out of stock. All information, descriptions, or images that we provide about our goods are as accurate as possible.
However, we are not legally bound by such information, descriptions, or images as we cannot guarantee the accuracy of all goods we
provide. You agree to purchase goods from our Site at your own risk.

We reserve the right to modify, reject or cancel your order whenever it becomes necessary. If we cancel your order and have already processed your payment, we will give you a refund equal to the amount you paid. You agree that it is your responsibility to monitor your payment instrument to verify receipt of any refund.

3. Payments

We accept the following payment methods on our Site:
– Credit/Debit Card
– Google Pay
– Apple Pay

When you provide us with your payment information, you authorise our use of and access to the payment instrument you have chosen to
use. By providing us with your payment information, you authorise us to charge the amount due to this payment instrument.

If we believe your payment has violated any law or these Terms and Conditions, we reserve the right to cancel or reverse your transaction.

4. Shipping and delivery

When you purchase goods from our Site, the goods will be delivered through one of the following methods:

– Standard delivery by post

Delivery will take place as soon as reasonably possible, depending on the delivery method selected. Delivery times may vary due to unforseen circumstances. Please note that delivery times do not include weekends and bank holidays.

You will be required to pay delivery charges in addition to the price for the goods you purchase.

If you purchase goods from us for delivery to a destination outside the United Kingdom your purchase may be subject to import duties and taxes applied by the destination country. You are responsible for paying any such duties or taxes. Please contact your local customs office for more information before making a purchase. We are not responsible for the payment of any such duties or taxes and are not liable for any failure by you to pay them.

You are required to provide us with a complete and accurate delivery address, including the name of the recipient. We are not liable for the delivery of your goods to the wrong address or wrong person as a result of you providing us with inaccurate or incomplete information.

5. right of cancellation and reimbursement

If you are a customer living in the United Kingdom or the Eurpoean Union you have the right to cancel your contract to purchase goods from us within 14 days without giving notice. The cancellation period:
– will end 14 days from when you receive, or someone you nominate receives, the goods when you purchased good(s) in one order that are all delivered together or
– will end 14 days from when you receive, or someone you nominate receives, the last good when you purchased goods in one order that are delivered separately.

To exercise your right to cancel you must inform us of your decision to cancel within the cancellation period. To cancel, contact us by email at elenarubiuceramics@hotmail.com. You may use a copy of the Cancellation Form, found at the end of these Terms and Conditions, but you are not required to do so.

The right to cancel does not apply to:
Custom or personalised goods;
Goods on specific offers, where a cancellation is explicitly impossible, e.g. goods sold with the super seconds tag.

Effects of Cancellation
If you cancel your contract with us and goods have already been sent to you, then you must return the goods to us as soon as possible after informing us of your decision to cancel. You will be rresponsible for the cost of returning the goods. We will not be responsible for any damage or loss to the goods that occurs before they are returned to us, including while the goods are in transit.

If you cancel your contract with us, we will reimburse to you all payments we received from you under the contract, including the costs of delivery, except for any supplementary delivery charges resulting from your choice of a delivery type other than the least expensive type of standard delivery that we offer. Please note that we are permitted by law to reduce your reimbursement to reflect any reduction in the value of the goods that was caused by handling other than what is necessary to establish the nature, characteristics, and functioning of the goods.

We will provide the reimbursement without undue delay and no later than the earlier of 14 days after we receive back from you any goods supplied or 14 days after you provide proof that you have returned the goods. If no goods were supplied, then we will provide the reimbursement no later than 14 days after the day we were informed of your decision to cancel.

We will make the reimbursement using the same form of payment as you used for the initial purchase unless you have expressly agreed otherwise. You will not incur any fees because of the reimbursement.

This right to cancel and to reimbursement is not affected by any return or refund policy we may have.

6. Consumer protection law

Where the Sale of Goods Act 1979, the Consumer Rights Act 2015, or any other consumer protection legislation in your jurisdiction applies and cannot be excluded, these Terms and Conditions will not limit your legal rights and remedies under that legislation. These Terms and Conditions will be read subject to the mandatory provisions of that legislation. If there is a conflict between these Terms and Conditions and that legislation, the mandatory provisions of the legislation will apply.

 
7. Limitation of liability

Elena Rubiu and our directors, officers, agents, employees, subsidiaries, and affiliates will not be liable for any actions, claims, losses, damages, liabilities and expenses including legal fees from your use of the Site.

8. indemnity

Except where prohibited by law, by using this Site you indemnify and hold harmless employees, subsidiaries, and affiliates from any actions, claims, losses, damages, liabilities and expenses including legal fees arising out of your use of our Site or your violation of these Terms and Conditions.

9. applicable law

These Terms and Conditions are governed by the laws of the Country of England.

10. severability

If at any time any of the provisions set forth in these Terms and Conditions are found to be inconsistent or invalid under applicable laws, those provisions will be deemed void and will be removed from these Terms and Conditions. All other provisions will not be affected by the removal and the rest of these Terms and Conditions will still be considered valid.

11. changes

These Terms and Conditions may be amended from time to time in order to maintain compliance with the law and to reflect any changes to the way we operate our Site and the way we expect users to behave on our Site. We will notify users by posting a notice on our Site.

12. contact details

Please contact us if you have any questions or concerns. Our contact details are as follows:

elenarubiuceramics@hotmail.com

You can also contact us through the feedback form available on our Site.

13. cancellation form

If you want to cancel your contract of sale with us you may use this form and email  back to us at the address below.

To: Nibaru Ceramics
Mail: elenarubiuceramics@hotmail.it

I hereby give notice that I cancel my contract of sale of the following goods or services:


 

Ordered on:

Received on:

Customer name:

Customer address:

 

Legal & Privacy

Privacy Policy

Type of website: Ecommerce

Effective date: 10/05/2024

Nibaruceramics.com (the “Site”) is owned and operated by Elena Rubiu. Elena Rubiu is the data controller and can be contacted at:

nibaruceramics.com

1. Purpose

Purpose

The purpose of this privacy policy (this “Privacy Policy”) is to inform users of our Site of the following:

  1. The personal data we will collect;
  2. Use of collected data;
  3. Who has access to the data collected;
  4. The rights of Site users; and
  5. The Site’s cookie policy.

 

This Privacy Policy applies in addition to the terms and conditions of our Site.

2. GDPR

For users in the European Union, we adhere to the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, known as the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”). For users in the United Kingdom, we adhere to the GDPR as enshrined in the Data Protection Act 2018.

We have not appointed a Data Protection Officer as we do not fall within the categories of controllers and processors required to appoint a Data Protection Officer under Article 37 of the GDPR.

3. Consent

By using our Site users agree that they consent to the conditions set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

4. Legal Basis for Processing

We collect and process personal data about users in the EU only when we have a legal basis for doing so under Article 6 of the GDPR.

We rely on the following legal basis to collect and process the personal data of users in the EU:

Processing of user personal data is necessary for us to take, at the request of a user, steps before entering a contract or for the
performance of a contract to which a user is a party. If a user does not provide the the personal data necessary to perform a
contract, the contract will be void.

5. Personal Data We Collect

We only collect data that helps us achieve the purpose set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not collect any additional data beyond the data listed below without notifying you first.

Data Provided by the Customer

  • Personal Identifiers and Contact Details
  • Financial Details as necessary for payments

Data Collected Automatically

When you visit and use our Site, we may automatically collect and store the following information:

 

6. Who We Share Personal Data With

Employees

We may disclose user data to any member of our organisation who reasonably needs access to user data to achieve the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Third Parties

We may share user data with the following third parties:

1. Google Analytics
2. WooCommerce

We may share the following user data with third parties:

1. Website statistics

2. Financial information as needed for processing of payments

3. Court requests and other legally recognised authorities and HM Revenue and Customs

We may share user data with third parties for the following purposes:

– processing of payments

– Please see the following link for google analytics: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites

 

Third parties will not be able to access user data beyond what is reasonably necessary to achieve the given purpose.

Other Disclosures
We will not sell or share your data with other third parties, except in the following cases:

  1. If the law requires it;
  2. If it is required for any legal proceeding;
  3. To prove or protect our legal rights; and
  4. To buyers or potential buyers of this company in the event that we seek to sell the company.

If you follow hyperlinks from our Site to another Site, please note that we are not responsible for and have no control over their privacy policies and practices.

7. How Long We Store Personal Data

User data will be stored until the purpose the data was collected for has been achieved.

You will be notified if your data is kept for longer than this period.

8. Data Protection

IWhile we take all reasonable precautions to ensure that user data is secure and that users are protected, there always remains the risk of harm. The Internet as a whole can be insecure at times and therefore we are unable to guarantee the security of user data beyond what is reasonably practical.

9. International Data Transfers

We transfer user personal data to the following countries:

United Kingdom.

When we transfer user personal data we will protect that data as described in this Privacy Policy and comply with applicable legal requirements for transferring personal data internationally.

10. Your Rights as a User

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights:

  1. Right to be informed;
  2. Right of access;
  3. Right to rectification;
  4. Right to erasure;
  5. Right to restrict processing;
  6. Right to data portability; and
  7. Right to object.
11. Children

We do not knowingly collect or use personal data from children under 16 years of age. If we learn that we have collected personal data from a child under 16 years of age, the personal data will be deleted as soon as possible. If a child under 16 years of age has provided us with personal data their parent or guardian may contact us via:

elenarubiuceramics@hotmail.com

12. How to Access, Modify, Delete, or Challenge the Data Collected

If you would like to know if we have collected your personal data, how we have used your personal data, if we have disclosed your

personal data and to who we disclosed your personal data, if you would like your data to be deleted or modified in any way, or if you

would like to exercise any of your other rights under the GDPR, please contact us via:

elenarubiuceramics@hotmail.com

13. Cookie Policy

A cookie is a small file, stored on a user’s hard drive by a website. Its purpose is to collect data relating to the user’s browsing habits. You can choose to be notified each time a cookie is transmitted. You can also choose to disable cookies entirely in your internet browser, but this may decrease the quality of your user experience.

We use the following types of cookies on our Site:

1. Functional cookies

Functional cookies are used to remember the selections you make on our Site so that your selections are saved for your next visits;

2. Analytical cookies

Analytical cookies allow us to improve the design and functionality of our Site by collecting data on how you access our Site, for example data on the content you access, how long you stay on our Site, etc; and

3. Targeting cookies

Targeting cookies collect data on how you use the Site and your preferences. This allows us to personalise the information you see on our Site for you.


14. Modifications

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time in order to maintain compliance with the law and to reflect any changes to our data collection process. When we amend this Privacy Policy we will update the “Effective Date” at the top of this Privacy Policy. We recommend that our users periodically review our Privacy Policy to ensure that they are notified of any updates. If necessary, we may notify users by email of changes to this Privacy Policy.

15. Complaints

If you have any complaints about how we process your personal data, please contact us through the contact methods listed in the Contact

Information section so that we can, where possible, resolve the issue. If you feel we have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory

manner you may contact a supervisory authority. You also have the right to directly make a complaint to a supervisory authority. You can

lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority by contacting the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK.

16. Contact Information

 

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints, you can contact us via:

elenarubiuceramics@hotmail.com